ВЫ СТУДЕНТ ММУ (Московский Международный Университет) и ОБУЧАЕТЕСЬ ДИСТАНЦИОННО?
На ЭТОМ сайте, Вы найдете ответы на вопросы тестов ММУ.
Регистрируйтесь, пополняйте баланс и без проблем сдавайте тесты ММУ.

ПРЕИМУЩЕСТВА ПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ САЙТОМ ЗДЕСЬ

Как посмотреть ответ ИНСТРУКЦИЯ 

У ВАС ДРУГОЙ ВУЗ, НЕ БЕДА.....
ПОСМОТРИТЕ ДРУГИЕ НАШИ САЙТЫ С ОТВЕТАМИ - СПИСОК
Если в списке нет Вашего вуза, вернитесь сюда и купите найденный Вами вопрос, иногда предметы полностью совпадают в разных вузах.

Иностранный язык (Английский) (ВСЕ ЧАСТИ)

Прочитайте письмо. Ответьте на вопрос.

According to the text, what is the purpose of human somatic cell nuclear transfer?

The controversial practice of human somatic cell nuclear transfer has been touted as one of the most extraordinary scientific developments of all time. It has been a source of violent debate among scientists and religious leaders alike, touching spiritual, ethical and legal nerves. Commonly known as human cloning, the procedure of creating an embryo consists of implanting DNA from specialized asexual cells into an egg which has had its DNA removed. The egg then undergoes chemical or shock manipulation, inducing a fertilized state which provokes the embryonic development of a fetus with the same genetic code as that of its donor. Such replication has hitherto been a natural reproductive process restricted to plants. Applying it to human reproduction has been proclaimed by many as immoral.

Выберите один ответ:

a. To reproduce organs for transplants.

b. To create a human being with a specific genetic make-up.

c. To serve as an infertility treatment.

d. To manipulate and control genetic diseases.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Прочитайте письмо. Ответьте на вопрос.

Which of the following is true?

Выберите один ответ:

a. Human cloning will pave the way to plant cloning.

b. Human cloning techniques require specialized asexual cells as host cells.

c. Cloning procedures require that the host cell be devoid of its original DNA.

d. The DNA implanted into the egg is man-made.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Закончите предложение

I … like a steak and my son will have a cheeseburger with French fries.

Выберите один ответ:

a. should

b. would

c. Ø

d. will

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Urbanization is …. to a range of disciplines, including geography, sociology, economics, urban planning and public health.

Выберите один ответ:

a. relative

b. relevant

c. relation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The idea of …. probably came to Europe from China

Выберите один ответ:

a. print

b. printing

c. to print

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Lots of things ... since I last wrote to you

Выберите один ответ:

a.happen

b.had happened

c.have happened

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I don’t think the article is worth …..

Выберите один ответ:

a.print

b.printing

c.to print

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

My friend suggested that we …. take a distance training course

Выберите один ответ:

a.should

b.must

c.have

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There …. four international airports near London

Выберите один ответ:

a.is

b.are

c.have

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Will you have a picnic if the weather ... fine?

Выберите один ответ:

a.stay

b.will stay

c.stays

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

It is impossible to discuss a book without …. it

Выберите один ответ:

a.for to read

b.read

c.reading

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We don’t like the way of …. the latest news in our local newspaper

Выберите один ответ:

a.covering

b.by covering

c.to cover

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I have.…. a schedule this week

Выберите один ответ:

a.time

b.busy

c.fast

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If you ... them, they will come.

Выберите один ответ:

a.invite

b.will invite

c.invited

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Just before I left the room, I was approached … a cub-reporter who asked me to help him

Выберите один ответ:

a.for

b.with

c.by

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When the editor-in-chief entered the room, he glanced curiously …

Выберите один ответ:

a.into

b.about

c.around

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

About 100 people ...... outside the theatre for tickets when we got there

Выберите один ответ:

a. queued

b. have queued

c. were queuing

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I am not sure if he ... the invitation tomorrow

Выберите один ответ:

a. accept

b. accepts

c. will accept

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I... busy since we last met

Выберите один ответ:

a.will be

b.was

c.have been

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A: …..you like a coffee? B: Yes, please.

Выберите один ответ:

a.Would

b.Could

c.Do

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

How many articles ... you write last month?

Выберите один ответ:

a.did

b.had

c.will

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Can we … a meeting?

Выберите один ответ:

a.arrange

b.available

c.appoint

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

As he posted the letter, he realized that he ... a stamp on it

Выберите один ответ:

a.hadn't put

b.wasn't put

c.didn't put

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We … the plan for four hours

Выберите один ответ:

a.has been discussed

b.have been discussing

c.are discussing

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

About one thousand people ... in that news agency

Выберите один ответ:

a.are employed

b.have employed

c.employed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The papers ... by the time I came

Выберите один ответ:

a.had been typed

b.were typed

c.had typed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He ... the report for today's seminar yet

Выберите один ответ:

a. doesn't prepare

b. hasn't prepared

c. isn't prepared

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Could you remember …. the article before?

Выберите один ответ:

a.read

b.having read

c.for reading

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When he ... a better job, they will rent a bigger flat. 1

Выберите один ответ:

a.found

b.finds

c.will find

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Don't worry! All your expenses ....

Выберите один ответ:

a.are paying

b.will be paid

c.had paid

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

She ... the editor two months ago

Выберите один ответ:

a.will be appointed

b.has appointed

c.was appointed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The news ... before lunch

Выберите один ответ:

a. announced

b. were announced

c. was announced

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

How do you …. about that idea?

Выберите один ответ:

a. feel

b. think

c. agree

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

How long ... she been taking driving lessons before she passed the exam?

Выберите один ответ:

a. had

b. was

c. did

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Could you remember …. the article before?

Выберите один ответ:

a.read

b.having read

c.for reading

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When he ... a better job, they will rent a bigger flat. 1

Выберите один ответ:

a.found

b.finds

c.will find

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Don't worry! All your expenses ....

Выберите один ответ:

a.are paying

b.will be paid

c.had paid

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

She ... the editor two months ago

Выберите один ответ:

a.will be appointed

b.has appointed

c.was appointed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The news ... before lunch

Выберите один ответ:

a. announced

b. were announced

c. was announced

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

How do you …. about that idea?

Выберите один ответ:

a. feel

b. think

c. agree

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

How long ... she been taking driving lessons before she passed the exam?

Выберите один ответ:

a. had

b. was

c. did

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There…. plenty of highly successful journalists, who weren’t too brilliant at school

Выберите один ответ:

a. is

b. are

c. were

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There is a serious need …. top-quality editors

Выберите один ответ:

a. at

b. in

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

No reporter is going to get far in his career if he is bad …. spelling

Выберите один ответ:

a. in

b. for

c. at

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Ask anyone what it takes to make a journalist and you are likely to get the whole catalogue of human …. in answer

Выберите один ответ:

a. personalities

b. virtues

c. manners

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Journalism … Russia dates … …. the first handwritten Russian newspapers

Выберите один ответ:

a. in, back, to

b. in, …, at

c. at, back, to

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The largest center ….. the training …. journalists in Belarus is the Faculty of Journalism ... the Belarusian State University … Minsk

Выберите один ответ:

a. for, of, at, in

b. for, of, at, in

c. at, in, at, in

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Why does the work of a correspondent appeal … young men and women … journalism?

Выберите один ответ:

a. to, in

b. in, to

c. for, to

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When a young man or a woman joins a newspaper, they undergo a six month … period

Выберите один ответ:

a. trial

b. proportional

c. internship

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A journalist is a person who practices journalism, the gathering and dissemination of information about … events and people

Выберите один ответ:

a. current

b. primary

c. accurate

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Nobody can say exactly what the best … for a career in journalism are

Выберите один ответ:

a. methods

b. ways

c. qualifications

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A journalist should have a ….. personality, be sincere, enthusiastic, dedicated, responsible

Выберите один ответ:

a. interchangeable

b. dependable

c. rewarding

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

They must be well-educated to write … in whatever language it is they hope to work in

Выберите один ответ:

a. simply

b. plainly

c. clearly

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

She doesn’t seem to be writing anything now

Выберите один ответ:

a. to be writing

b. to write

c. writes

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If you hope to work … a large publication or production company, your best bet is a solid education

Выберите один ответ:

a. at

b. in

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The central purpose …. journalism is to provide citizens …. accurate and reliable information they need to function …. a free society

Выберите один ответ:

a. in, with, for

b. of, of, in

c. of, with, in

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Who may be considered the best qualified person to take up journalism as a career? The man who…

Выберите один ответ:

a. to know how to research stories

b. is brilliant at many subjects

c. has graduated from the University

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There are plenty … career options (TV, radio, magazines, newspapers, books and then writing, editing, photography) in journalism

Выберите один ответ:

a. at

b. of

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Newspaper journalism draws…. all the knowledge and skills you have acquired and can give you a tremendous sense … achievement.

Выберите один ответ:

a. to, with

b. on, of

c. in, for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A … professional prepared to work long hours for little money

Выберите один ответ:

a. dependable

b. pleasant

c. dedicated

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

 ‘To be reputed’ means….

Выберите один ответ:

a. to be made to do smth.

b. to be well spoken about

c. to be reported

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

You will need to learn how to put your reader's ….. first and structure stories for publication

Выберите один ответ:

a. problems

b. ideas

c. needs

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

This combination … actively working craft as you advance your education is your best recipe … success

Выберите один ответ:

a. at, in

b. for, in

c. of, for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A modest assignment is…

Выберите один ответ:

a. an assignment of no importance

b. an ordinary assignment

c. an assignment of great importance

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

This article is ….topical interest

Выберите один ответ:

a. for

b. of

c. on

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He is looking for a … on TV

Выберите один ответ:

a. job

b. employment

c. work

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Why is it difficult for a … person to attract people’s attention?

Выберите один ответ:

a. humble

b. genuine

c. famous

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Journalists try to pass on an … picture to their readers

Выберите один ответ:

a. unbiased

b. current

c. dedicated

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The best journalists write … simple, plain, direct English

Выберите один ответ:

a. …

b. on

c. in

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

It is difficult to imagine more …. way of life than journalism

Выберите один ответ:

a. pleasant

b. interchangeable

c. rewarding

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

 ‘To be in the big time’ means….

Выберите один ответ:

a. to have a very enjoyable time

b. to be brilliant at smth

c. to be in important places

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A period when practical journalism is combined with part-time study is…

Выберите один ответ:

a. the apprenticeship period

b. the “in-service” period

c. the internship period

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The journalists’ … objective is to educate, entertain and inform

Выберите один ответ:

a. current

b. accurate

c. primary

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….the Second World War, some departments ….journalism were established….Universities … the basis … the Faculties of Philology

Выберите один ответ:

a. after, of, at, on, of

b. after, at, …, on, of

c. at, in, at, at, of

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The documents ... now

Выберите один ответ:

a. are checking

b. are being checked

c. checked

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

An old-timer is…

Выберите один ответ:

a. a middle-aged person

b. a man who has worked in a place for a long time

c. an old-fashion man

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When I ... in London, I hope to visit a friend of mine

Выберите один ответ:

a. am

b. was

c. have been

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

To confess means…

Выберите один ответ:

a. to say frankly

b. to state

c. to declare

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

To be a good journalist you must be able to get on easy and friendly terms …. men and women …. all sorts, however they may differ …. each other or …. you

Выберите один ответ:

a. in, with, for, from

b. with, of, from, from

c. of, of, in, from

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Since your salary will increase … each level … education that you complete, it is wise to look … employment … a mid-sized publisher …. completing your bachelor’s degree

Выберите один ответ:

a. at, on, with, for, at

b. at , in, at, with, after

c. with, of, for, with, after

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Why do you think a journalist should be interested in people?

Выберите один или несколько ответов:

a. to be able to understand their lives better

b. to be able to do their work better professionally

c. to be able to get more information from people

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

To be a good journalist you must like people and be interested … what they do

Выберите один ответ:

a. into

b. at

c. in

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

 ‘In a friendly fashion’ means…

Выберите один ответ:

a. kindly

b. angrily

c. seriously

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He seemed mollified means…

Выберите один ответ:

a. he looked different

b. he seemed satisfied

c. he seemed displeased

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Many people consider a journalist ….. with a reporter

Выберите один ответ:

a. dependable

b. interchangeable

c. rewarding

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I didn't know the answer because I ... that book

Выберите один ответ:

a. wouldn't read

b. hadn't read

c. don't read

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The reporter should be a responsible, … and dedicated person

Выберите один ответ:

a. humble

b. dependable

c. dependent

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Education gives future journalists the necessary background …. their profession

Выберите один ответ:

a. in

b. to

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Experience gained … TV and radio news is valuable … PR and media relations

Выберите один ответ:

a. for, in

b. on, at

c. in, for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The life and work of a the foreign correspondent have a strong … for most young men and women in journalism

Выберите один ответ:

a. task

b. objective

c. appeal

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The rapidly expanding field of on-line journalism presents many ……

Выберите один ответ:

a. challenges

b. ways

c. methods

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A metropolitan newspaper is…

Выберите один ответ:

a. a provincial daily

b. a big-city newspaper

c. a small-town newspaper

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Is it easier to report for … television or … radio?

Выберите один ответ:

a. the, the

b. ..., ...,

c. the ,…

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Journalists rely …. a professional discipline …. verifying information

Выберите один ответ:

a. ….. at

b. in, with

c. on, for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Attending journalism school, also called J-school, is an investment .. your future

Выберите один ответ:

a. in

b. for

c. within

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Why do you think a journalist should be sympathetic to people?

Выберите один ответ:

a. to see the other sides of the issue he is writing about

b. to help people in every possible way

c. to understand people’s needs and hopes better

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

University graduates entering journalism should consider they have perhaps a …. edge on those, who have not been to University

Выберите один ответ:

a. competitive

b. compete

c. competition

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Many people consider a journalist interchangeable … a reporter, a person who gathers information and creates a story

Выберите один ответ:

a. of

b. in

c. with

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

To be a good journalist you must have ….. curiosity

Выберите один ответ:

a. many

b. plenty

c. a great deal of

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

You will need to be able to demonstrate an ability to work …. pressure to meet deadlines

Выберите один ответ:

a. under

b. at

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The workers …. television and radio news say, they are “satisfied” or “very satisfied” … their jobs

Выберите один ответ:

a. for, in

b .in, with

c. of, at

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

... they discussed your essay yet?

Выберите один ответ:

a. were

b. had

c. have

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

By this time next month he ... all his exams

Выберите один ответ:

a. will pass

b. passed

c. will have passed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When … the company?

Выберите один ответ:

a. did you joined

b. joined you

c. did you join

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

At present our company ...

Выберите один ответ:

a. was reorganized

b. has reorganized

c. is being reorganized

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We need to … a solution to this problem

Выберите один ответ:

a. make

b. find

c. attend

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He asked me to write a review as soon as I ...

Выберите один ответ:

a. arrive

b. will arrive

c. arrived

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When we came back she ... coffee

Выберите один ответ:

a. makes

b. was making

c. will make

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I ... this wonderful film when I was a little boy

Выберите один ответ:

a. saw

b. see

c. have seen

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose  the correct response.The technicians have developed a new computer ... which allows us to view all customer orders and accounts at the same time.

Выберите один ответ:

a. motto

b. investment

c. program

d. license

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public administration professionals are the ….. in the creation and implementation of public policy.

Выберите один ответ:

a. participants

b. managers

c. internship

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose  the correct response.  I've been walking all day. My feet are starting to ... !

Выберите один ответ:

a. ache

b. pain

c. injure

d. reduce

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public administration professionals are the ….. in the creation and implementation of

public policy.

Выберите один ответ:

a. participants

b. internship

c. managers

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

It's ... that the interest rates for mortgages have skyrocketed; we'll have to save up for a larger down payment.

Выберите один ответ:

a. ashamed

b. shame

c. a shame

d. shameless

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Прочитайте письмо. Ответьте на вопрос.

How is human cloning portrayed in the article?

The controversial practice of human somatic cell nuclear transfer has been touted as one of the most extraordinary scientific developments of all time. It has been a source of violent debate among scientists and religious leaders alike, touching spiritual, ethical and legal nerves. Commonly known as human cloning, the procedure of creating an embryo consists of implanting DNA from specialized asexual cells into an egg which has had its DNA removed. The egg then undergoes chemical or shock manipulation, inducing a fertilized state which provokes the embryonic development of a fetus with the same genetic code as that of its donor. Such replication has hitherto been a natural reproductive process restricted to plants. Applying it to human reproduction has been proclaimed by many as immoral.

Выберите один ответ:

a. As an extremely delicate issue that polarizes many.

b. As an issue condemned unanimously by religious and political authorities alike.

c. As a practice that brings forth ethical and religious questions to which there is no answer.

d. As the most extraordinary scientific achievement of all time.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

Little ... like to play games.

Выберите один ответ:

a. child

b. children's

c. children

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The muggers attacked the pensioner and … with her money.

Выберите один ответ:

a. got away

b. stood around

c. made up

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Parliament has now … a law making skateboarding illegal on Sundays.

Выберите один ответ:

a. legislated

b. voted

c. passed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We would live in an ideal society if all people ….. certain norms of

behaviour.

Выберите один ответ:

a. observed

b. observe

c. would observe

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is a type of tax based on how much money a person earns.

Выберите один ответ:

a. income tax

b. property tax

 c. sales or value added tax

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A …. student likes to learn and doesn’t have to be pushed to do it.

Выберите один ответ:

a. motivated

b. flexible

c. reliable

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public policy ….. governmental institutions, and encourages active citizenship.

Выберите один ответ:

a. supports

b. problems

c. levels

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…. is based on how much a person owns

Выберите один ответ:

a. property tax

b. income tax

c. sales or value added tax

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Сhoose the correct response. Is there anything on tonight's menu you would ... ?

Выберите один ответ:

a. council

b. digest

c. charge

d. recommend

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Case Law is much richer in … than any code of law.

Выберите один ответ:

a. articles

b. chapters

c. detail

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Threat of a prison sentence will … committing crimes.

Выберите один ответ:

a. prevent in

b. stop with

c. deter from

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There’s a great deal of public … for the police in Britain.

Выберите один ответ:

a. ignorance

b. concern

c. sympathy

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Judges could expand precedents to make them … particular cases.

Выберите один ответ:

a. exist

b. fix

c. suit

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Прочитайте письмо. Ответьте на вопрос.

According to the excerpt, what is one possible effect of GM foods?

Genetically modified (GM) foods are at the forefront of public consciousness. Fears range from environmental concerns to ethical debates to health issues, and studies have shown that the general skepticism is not entirely unfounded. Several years ago, a scientist named Pusztai announced that rats fed on GM potatoes had stunted growth, in addition to being more vulnerable to disease.

In many countries, consumers are strongly opposed to genetic modification, and in Europe many food producers have shied away from GM crops so as not to damage customer confidence. Such producers have realized that for consumers, the simple presence of a food product on the market no longer guarantees its safety, or the absence of “environmental risk.”

Выберите один ответ:

a. They lower tolerance to pesticides.

b. They endanger rats as a species.

c. They weaken the immune system.

d. They increase consumer confidence.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Restitution is money paid … the defendant to the victim or to a state res-titution fund.

Выберите один ответ:

a. with

b. for

c. by

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The least severe punishment is …

Выберите один ответ:

a. fine

b. restitution

c. imprisonment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Can you give Eric the new timetable? –…..

Выберите один ответ:

a. Already I've given it to him

b. I've already given it to him

c. I've given already it to him

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The local Health Department (HD) estimates that 20% of the population is infected with the flu during flu season, which typically runs from mid-October to March. Although most people recover, approximately 5,000 people are hospitalized and 100 people die.

For this reason, this year the Health Department will begin implementation of a policy to provide free flu shots for everyone in the state. During October, senior citizens and other at-risk individuals will be targeted for the vaccine. All others will be offered flu shots during the last two months of the year. Vaccinations are available every Tuesday from 1:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. at the State College Health Center, located at 367 Tuscarora Avenue. For more information, please look at the Health Department’s website.

Выберите один ответ:

a. Because a large number of people catch the flu each year.

b. Because each year 5,000 people are affected by the flu.

c. Because they want to eliminate the virus.

d. Because the flu is an incurable disease.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Law can be divided … two main branches: private and public.

Выберите один ответ:

a. at

b. into

c. from

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Law can be divided … two main branches: private and public.

Выберите один ответ:

a. from

b. into

c. at

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Magistrates are … by special committees.

Выберите один ответ:

a. selected

b. appointed

c. voted

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The courts may order an offender to pay compensation … personal injury, loss or damage resulting from an offence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. for

b. with

c. to

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Have you …. to Michael about the project?

Выберите один ответ:

a. talk

b. talking

c. talked

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The judiciary is … of the executive.

Выберите один ответ:

a. similar

b. dependent

c. independent

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public problems can originate on the local, national, or international …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. areas

b. levels

c. supports

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

They are fighting for ….. of women.

Выберите один ответ:

a. service

b. equality

c. justice

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Most public administration positions are found ….. at all levels.

Выберите один ответ:

a. within government

b. within non-profit organizations

c. within government and non-profit organizations

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A person who can adapt to change easily is …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. motivated

b. flexible

c. reliable

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

- Mr. Thompson, the position I’m applying for requires a certain familiarity with accounting. Could you give me an idea of what it entails?

- It basically consists of balancing a company's revenues and expenses.

- Is the ledger what enables you to group together and manage all of the accounts?

- Yes, once any credits and debits are established and the inventory is taken into account, the balance sheet is drawn up.

- So, essentially, one has to make sure to balance all the liabilities and assets.

- Exactly. But you need a sharp eye, because mistakes are easily made!

From the text, what can you infer about accounting?

Выберите один ответ:

a. It's a futile and complex issue.

b. It's a methodical and precise activity.

c. It's a creative and challenging process.

d. It's a pragmatic yet intuitive field.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

In reality the Queen has almost no … at all.

Выберите один ответ:

a. common sense

b. power

c. respect

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Tom Atkins …. in prison now, if he hadn’t committed a crime.

Выберите один ответ:

a. wasn’t

b. wouldn’t be

c. would be

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The public needs to be protected from a … offender.

Выберите один ответ:

a. unsafe

b. danger

c. dangerous

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The legal profession is divided … two branches.

Выберите один ответ:

a. on

b. from

c. into

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Two teenagers attempted to … the local bank, but the police arrived be-fore they got away.

Выберите один ответ:

a. attack

b. burgle

c. rob

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The various departments and agencies of the Civil Service work with the ….. to create and implement policies.

Выберите один ответ:

a. data

b. government

c. environment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Each county is divided into several ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. districts

b. authorities

c. boroughs

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Personnel management is the field of a …. management.

Выберите один ответ:

a. union

b. labor force

c. people force

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Labor law regulates the ….. between workers, employing entities, trade unions and the government.

Выберите один ответ:

a. relationship

b. concern

c. ratio

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A civil servant is an ….. who works in numerous departments and agencies of the Civil Service.

Выберите один ответ:

a. service

b. individual

c. resource

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Industrialization creates a ….. society and attracts people to move from rural to urban areas

Выберите один ответ:

a. modernized

b. modern

c. facility

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. involves guiding and supervising the personnel.

Выберите один ответ:

a. motivation

b. record

c. audit

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Planning, organizing, motivating and controlling are basic …. of personnel management.

Выберите один ответ:

a. functions

b. controls

c. motivation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Governors give an …. report about their achievements

Выберите один ответ:

a. commute

b. annual

c. ceremonial

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

This time last week I ......to Rome

Выберите один ответ:

a. have driven

b. have drove d. have been driving 3

c. was driving

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

London is divided into 32 London …. and the City of London

Выберите один ответ:

a. boroughs

b. councils

c. counties

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Control involves measuring performance and correcting negative ...

Выберите один ответ:

a. supervision

b. decisions

c. observation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

According to the current revision of the Russian Constitution, the Russian Federation consists of 85 federal …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. legislature

b. subjects

c. executive

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Most civil servants work in an office …. but this depends upon which department an individual is employed in

Выберите один ответ:

a. area      

b. data

c. environment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

An …. person plans things carefully and keeps things in order.

Выберите один ответ:

a. punctual

b. organized

c. creative

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Employees in the UK ….. from employment rights, which are found in various acts and regulations.

Выберите один ответ:

a. retire

b. benefit

c. child care

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Government officials are expected to meet public sector ethics and take the needs of all stakeholders into ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. account

b. support

c. area

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. are working hours different from normal office or factory hours that prevent an employee from enjoying family life and the usual social activities.

Выберите один ответ:

a. pension

b. annual leave

c. unsocial working hours

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Employment laws are based on federal and state …. , legislation, and administrative rules.

Выберите один ответ:

a. wage

b. constitutions

c. flexible

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

She is a British ….., but she lives in India

Выберите один ответ:

a. citizen

b. government

c. justice

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Personnel managers must develop in the workers a keen …. of the organization policies and motivate them to improve performance.

Выберите один ответ:

a. appreciation

b. audit

c. provision

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The tasks performed by a senior civil servant include: formulating policies and overseeing the implementation of them in practice; interpreting complex statistical ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. information

b. environment

c. data

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There are numerous social …. attributed to life in the cities and towns

Выберите один ответ:

a. communication

b. benefits

c. ways

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The particular roles of each department vary greatly and civil servants often specialize in a specific …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. area

b. data

c. environment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Life …. has been rising considerably and continues to rise

Выберите один ответ:

a. expectancy

b. aging

c. level

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…… is a period in which a woman is legally allowed to be absent from work to give birth or take care of infant children

Выберите один ответ:

a. annual leave

b. maternity leave

c. sick leave

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is an organization, whose membership consists of workers and union leaders, united to protect and promote their common interests.

Выберите один ответ:

a. trade union

b. local institution

c. labor law

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There are two categories of labor laws; ….. and individual.

Выберите один ответ:

a. collective

b. employment

c. rights

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is a wage fixed by legal authority or by contract as the least that may be paid

Выберите один ответ:

a. minimum wage

b. annual leave

c. salary

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Individual labor law involves concerns for employees' rights in the ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. duties

b. acts

c. workplace

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is an amount of money that a company or the government pays to a person who is old or sick and no longer works

Выберите один ответ:

a. pension

b. minimum wage

c. unsocial working hours

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Listen to the passage and answer the three related questions.

Listen to the passage and answer the three related questions.

To access the questions, click on 1, 2 and 3 respectively.

After reading the four choices, click on the response that best answers the question.

The following is an example:

Ответьте на вопрос.

- There has been another car accident on Delaware Avenue!

Выберите один ответ:

a. - I agree. There are too many large cars on the road now.

b. - Didn't I tell you not to take the train?

c. - Not again! It's the sixth one this month!

d. - Good thing everyone is in a good mood!

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I...... a shower when the telephone rang.

Выберите один ответ:

a. had

b. have

c. was having

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

American civil servants and academics promoted civil …… reform in 19th century

Выберите один ответ:

a. budget

b. service

c. justice

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is an absence from work permitted because of illness.

Выберите один ответ:

a. maternity leave

b. annual leave

c. sick leave

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The police do all they can to bring criminals to …

Выберите один ответ:

a. service

b. justice

c. government

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is an assurance that an individual will keep his or her job without the risk of becoming unemployed.

Выберите один ответ:

a. normal wage

b. job security

c. job safety

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…. is a fixed amount of money periodically paid to a person for regular work or services.

Выберите один ответ:

a. extra salary

b. salary

c. bonus

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public ….. is both an academic discipline and a field of practice

Выберите один ответ:

a. administration

b. administrators

c. administrator

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public administration attempts to explain how…… in government are made

Выберите один ответ:

a. policies

b. ways

c. decisions

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The witness claimed he ...... the accused before.

Выберите один ответ:

a. did not see

b. hadn't seen

c. wasn't seeing

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Mary is a very …. person. I can always depend on her.

Выберите один ответ:

a. flexible

b. reliable

c. motivated

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The ….. is planning to implement a new tax system.

Выберите один ответ:

a. justice

b. government

c. citizen

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…. is the total amount of pay and all the other advantages that an employee may receive such as bonuses, health insurance, a company car, etc

Выберите один ответ:

a. severance package

b. benefits package

c. extra money

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The Civil Service provides ….. directly to the public and to the government

Выберите один ответ:

a. resources

b. individuals

c. services

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public finance includes the study of financial administration and …. as well

Выберите один ответ:

a. area

b. control

c. check

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…. is a tax based on how much a person buys.

Выберите один ответ:

a. sales or value added tax

b. income tax

c. property tax

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Urban areas become more …. advanced and offer highly sophisticated communication, infrastructure, medical facilities, liberalization, etc

Выберите один ответ:

a. technologically

b. commerce

c. facilities

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public policy is embodied in ….., legislative acts, and judicial decisions

Выберите один ответ:

a. supports

b. constitutions

c. levels

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Listen to the passage and answer the three related questions.

To access the questions, click on 1, 2 and 3 respectively.

After reading the four choices, click on the response that best answers the question.

The following is an example:

- Since the 1980s, people have become more aware of the environment. The recycling of cardboard, plastic, glass and paper has grown out of this awareness.

- People have also finally realized that much of industry’s progress, based on the use of fossil fuels, is damaging the planet.

- Did you know that scientists have long been trying to develop alternative sources of energy, like tidal power?

- Yes, tidal power stations could use the power of the tides to supply households with electricity.

- There’s also solar power, but its use is dependent on weather conditions!

What are you reading?

Выберите один ответ:

a. - This newspaper is two days old.

b. - A videotape I received as a present.

c. - I'm writing a letter to Anne.

d. - I just started a French novel.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

District councils cover a much smaller area and provide more local ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. services

b. recreation

c. districts

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The main goal of personnel management is to establish a desirable working …. between employer and employees.

Выберите один ответ:

a. objective

b. personnel

c. relationship

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He is a very …. person. He can work long hours without getting tired.

Выберите один ответ:

a. energetic

b. resourceful

c. cooperative

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Demographers seek to describe the …. related to this change, and to understand their causes

Выберите один ответ:

a. phenomena

b. level

c. aging

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Urbanization creates enormous social, economic and environmental …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. trends

b. shift

c. changes

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Every federal subject manages its …. government

Выберите один ответ:

a. equal

b. internal

c. federal

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Today, there is growing …. among the …. in demography

Выберите один ответ:

a. public, interest

b. interest, public

c. number, people

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The governor may have considerable control over government ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. region

b. budgeting

c. subordinate

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Regional governments in Russia are …. powerful

Выберите один ответ:

a. relatively

b. service

c. governor

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A governor is not directly …. to the federal authorities.

Выберите один ответ:

a. relatively

b. subordinate

c. report

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Demographers try to understand population dynamics by investigating three main demographic processes: birth, …. , and aging

Выберите один ответ:

a. migration

b. life

c. birth

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Many large towns and cities and some small counties are unitary …

Выберите один ответ:

a. authorities

b. education

c. waste collection

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

 “Demographic change” has become the …. of political …. in many developed countries

Выберите один ответ:

a. problem, issues

b. subject, debates

c. debates, subject

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There are five types of ….. in England

Выберите один ответ:

a. local authority

b. social care

c. executive authority

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Demography is the science of ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. supports

b. areas

c. populations

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Governments have to perform many …. and …. functions

Выберите один ответ:

a. legal, different

b. economic, commercial

c. economical, trade

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Modern governments have to perform multifarious functions to promote the welfare of its ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. men

b. people

c. citizens

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When an interviewer asks you about your …., he wants to know about your good qualities.

Выберите один ответ:

a. strengths

b. qualities

c. weaknesses

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public policy is considered strong when it solves …. efficiently and effectively.

Выберите один ответ:

a. problems

b. supports

c. levels

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is someone who pays taxes.

Выберите один ответ:

a. income tax

b. property tax

c. a taxpayer

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public finance deals with the … and expenditure of a government

Выберите один ответ:

a. report

b. tax

c. income

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

County councils provide the majority of ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. education

b. public leisure

c. public services

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The ….. heads the executive branch in the federal subjects.

Выберите один ответ:

a. governor

b. constitution

c. chief

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A governor or a head of region is the … executive of the federal subjects of Russia.

Выберите один ответ:

a. care

b. basic

c. chief

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He is rarely on time. He is not a very …. person.

Выберите один ответ:

a. punctual

b. creative

c. flexible

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The planning function of a personnel manager is to determine a …. of action.

Выберите один ответ:

a. delegation

b. structure

c. course

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The official …. governor is mostly used in Russia.

Выберите один ответ:

a. title

b. name

c. tier

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The governor has the power to appoint a …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. judge

b. subject

c. power 

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Using … data and the …. processing of these data, modern demographic research embraces many scientific disciplines

Выберите один ответ:

a. reliable, statistical

b. modern, complex

c. statistical, reliable

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

District judges are responsible … procedural steps in court proceedings.

Выберите один ответ:

a. for

b. with

c. on

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

… is now very fashionable and important for British police.

Выберите один ответ:

a. Carrying guns on patrol

b. “Community policing”

c. Driving fast in cars on patrol

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

They were … with murder under aggravating circumstances.

Выберите один ответ:

a. convicted

b. found

c. charged

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

After the war Pinkerton’s agents became the tools of management in:

Выберите один ответ:

a. company disputes

b. labor disputes

c. family disputes

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The sentence could not be executed if 20 years … since the date of thecommission.

Выберите один ответ:

a. pass

b. passed

c. would pass

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A … of the Supreme Court cannot be appealed to any other court.

Выберите один ответ:

a. decision

b. law

c. bill

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

During the … the jury sit in silence, listening carefully to all the wit-

nesses.

Выберите один ответ:

a. trial

b. tried

c. try

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He was the only one to be … a sentence of imprisonment.

Выберите один ответ:

a. encouraged

b. imposed

c. given

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Прочитайте письмо. Ответьте на вопрос.

What best characterizes public reaction to genetic engineering?

Genetically modified (GM) foods are at the forefront of public consciousness. Fears range from environmental concerns to ethical debates to health issues, and studies have shown that the general skepticism is not entirely unfounded. Several years ago, a scientist named Pusztai announced that rats fed on GM potatoes had stunted growth, in addition to being more vulnerable to disease.

In many countries, consumers are strongly opposed to genetic modification, and in Europe many food producers have shied away from GM crops so as not to damage customer confidence. Such producers have realized that for consumers, the simple presence of a food product on the market no longer guarantees its safety, or the absence of “environmental risk.”

Выберите один ответ:

a. Life-threatening activism.

b. Unsubstantiated fears.

c. Growing worldwide concern.

d. Controversial acclaim.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Laws … how people ought to behave.

Выберите один ответ:

a. prescribe

b. suggest

c. decide

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Congress has the power to … the number of judges sitting in the court.

Выберите один ответ:

a. fix

b. describe

c. lay down

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If they …. the sale of alcohol on the days of football matches, there

might be less violence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. would ban

b. will ban

c. ban

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The Conservatives is the party … by the rich and the privileged.

Выберите один ответ:

a. supported

b. misunderstood

c. ridiculed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Congress can … amendments.

Выберите один ответ:

a. propose

b. restrict

c. prescribe

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Offenders may be … to a heavy fine.

Выберите один ответ:

a. suitable

b. put

c. liable

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

… offenders don’t serve a prison sentence because they are under age.

Выберите один ответ:

a. hardened

b. minor

c. major

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

It was …. of him to tell a lie to the police.

Выберите один ответ:

a. funny

b. wrong

c. right

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I have an idea. Why …. ask Bruce to appear before the Court?

Выберите один ответ:

a. we don't

b. not we

c. don't we

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

It’s …. the law to drive a car without a driving license.

Выберите один ответ:

a. against

b. for

c. behind

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

At the moment the schedule is about a week ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. below

b. above

c. behind

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Today many people … that the Labour Party shows no radical change in policy from the Tories.

Выберите один ответ:

a. defend

b. claim

c. vest

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Constitutional law continues the common-law tradition of … the people’s rights and liberties.

Выберите один ответ:

a. developing

b. adopting

c. defending

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. means to end the employment or service.

Выберите один ответ:

a. to be dismissed

b. to get paid

c. to be promoted

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

By the time the teacher arrived, the classroom was empty: the students ......

Выберите один ответ:

a. have left

b. left

c. had left

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The government ….. makes civil servants more effective public sector leaders

Выберите один ответ:

a. participants

b. internship

c. managers

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The power of the Queen is …

Выберите один ответ:

a. hereditary

b. general

c. elective

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Amendments to the Constitution have … the democratic rights of Ameri-can society.

Выберите один ответ:

a. protected

b. widened

c. expanded

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We're introducing the new law……the summer.

Выберите один ответ:

a. on

b. in

c. at

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The criminal was given a … sentence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. custodial

b. community

c. presume

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

It …. to smoke in the restaurants and other public places.

Выберите один ответ:

a. forbidden

b. is forbidden

c. forbid

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

In 1850 Alan Pinkerton started his private detective … in the USA.

Выберите один ответ:

a. company

b. business

c. affair

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Read the sentence, then choose the response which is closest in meaning to the original sentence.

Living in a foreign country ought to be a challenging and interesting experience.

Выберите один ответ:

a. Living in a foreign country shall be a challenging and interesting experience

b. Living in a foreign country is going to be a challenging and interesting experience

c. Living in a foreign country could be a challenging and interesting experience

d. Living in a foreign country probably is a challenging and interesting experience

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

If the shipment ... delayed, we ... an important client.

Выберите один ответ:

a. were / lost

b. was / lose

c. were / would lose

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Выберите верное утверждение по теме диалога.

- Franklin, why weren’t you at the meeting this morning? Did you forget?

- No, I was discussing the new department objectives with Mandy.

- What was the outcome?

Выберите один ответ:

a. Franklin went to the meeting with Mandy.

b. Franklin forgot about the department meeting.

c. Franklin was talking about the department goals.

d. The department meeting took place yesterday.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Law is one of the most basic … institutions.

Выберите один ответ:

a. civil

b. legal

c. social

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Law of a country may be analyzed as a … of rules.

Выберите один ответ:

a. set

b. collection

c. selection

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The case was dismissed for lack of …

Выберите один ответ:

a. evidence

b. juror

c. witnesses

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

It's ... unlikely that day traders find predicting the behavior of the stock market an easy task.

Выберите один ответ:

a. more

b. rather more

c. quite

d. much

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

State courts of general jurisdiction are … to hear more serious criminal and civil cases.

Выберите один ответ:

a. empowered

b. chosen

c. given

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A local authority is known to be responsible for … decisions in this dis- trict.

Выберите один ответ:

a. making

b. doing

c. coming

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A person can be fined if he committed a crime like …

Выберите один ответ:

a. shoplifting

b. drunk driving

c. murder

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Someone ….your flat if you left the window open.

Выберите один ответ:

a. could burgle

b. will burgle

c. burgled

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We don't have any business in August. It's the … period for our legal company.

Выберите один ответ:

a. empty

b. quiet

c. silent

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We've … a few problems today.

Выберите один ответ:

a. have

b. had

c. having

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Threat of a prison sentence will … committing crimes.

Выберите один ответ:

a. prevent in

b. stop with

c. deter from

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Even if the person were left at liberty, he ….. to report regularly

to a probation officer.

Выберите один ответ:

a. obliged

b. will be obliged

c. would be obliged

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Barristers advise … really difficult matters.

Выберите один ответ:

a. from

b. on

c. with

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The English word “law” … to limits upon various forms of behaviour.

Выберите один ответ:

a. amends

b. rejects

c. refers

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Voters were unwilling to … police budgets.

Выберите один ответ:

a. decrease

b. pay

c. increase

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Everyone in our legal department is working hard. We've all got really ….. schedules.

Выберите один ответ:

a. quiet

b. deadline

c. tight

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Прочитайте беседу. Ответьте на вопрос.

Choose  the correct response. You could get a card to ... money from the ATM machine.

Based on the dialogue, what type of product do you think Ms. Stein's company sells?

Выберите один ответ:

a. Advertising.

b. Cellular phones.

c. Cordless phones.

d. Coffee.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

All the shops in the country are closed tomorrow because it's a ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. time off

b. quiet period

c. public holiday

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The federal government deals with … problems.

Выберите один ответ:

a. regional

b. local

c. national

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If a person has a legal problem they will go to a ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. judge

b. solicitor

c. barrister

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Most modern constitutions have adopted the principle of … of powers.

Выберите один ответ:

a. separation

b. charging

c. unification

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Various customs, usages have been developed throughout the history of British … tradition.

Выберите один ответ:

a. legal

b. state

c. common

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The police will arrest Mary if they …. her.

Выберите один ответ:

a. catch

b. will catch

c. would catch

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The public must be … from a dangerous offender.

Выберите один ответ:

a. claimed

b. sheltered

c. protected

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Each lawyer could … his own practice to the needs of his clients.

Выберите один ответ:

a. fit

b. correct

c. adjust

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Case Law arises out of disputes and may be found in the … of courts.

Выберите один ответ:

a. debates

b. decisions

c. agreements

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We don't have much time. The legal project has a really tight…...

Выберите один ответ:

a. schedule

b. leave

c. period

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

As far as court work or litigation is concerned, the … prepares the case.

Выберите один ответ:

a. judge

b. solicitor

c. Vice Chancellor

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The judges … the case for the jury.

Выберите один ответ:

a. summarize

b. criticize

c. create

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The accused was … in custody for a week.

Выберите один ответ:

a. cared

b. ordered

c. remanded

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The police are concentrating on arresting drug … rather than casual users.

Выберите один ответ:

a. agents

b. merchants

c. dealers

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The law sets penalties for people who … the rules.

Выберите один ответ:

a. define

b. violate

c. create

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Sam and Paula have … to Florence for the annual conference.

Выберите один ответ:

a. go

b. went

c. gone

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Тom Atkins …. in prison now, if he hadn’t committed a crime.

Выберите один ответ:

a. would be

b. wouldn’t be

c. wasn’t

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

What …. you do, if you found a burglar in your house?

Выберите один ответ:

a. were

b. did

c. would

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He speaks as if he …… innocent.

Выберите один ответ:

a. was

b. are

c. is

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Ответьте на вопрос.

- I heard that Mr. Young's methods contrast sharply with those of his predecessor.

Выберите один ответ:

a. - I must say, they do have opposite food preferences.

b. - I admit the two have similar approaches.

c. - Supposedly he's not as lenient!

d. - It's nothing but speculation. I can assure you they are very different.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

We're meeting …. the 19th July.

Выберите один ответ:

a. in

b. at

c. on

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Law essentially … two functions in modern society.

Выберите один ответ:

a. regulates

b. constitutes

c. serves

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When the judge had finished his summing up, he asked the jury to con-

sider their …

Выберите один ответ:

a. inquiry

b. verdict

c. answer

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Executive branch is represented by the …

Выберите один ответ:

a. government

b. Queen

c. judiciary

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A person can be penalized for not … the law.

Выберите один ответ:

a. obeying

b. producing

c. regulating

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Appeals, if made, must be made promptly. They soon become …

Выберите один ответ:

a. costly

b. time-barred

c. illegal

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

In the case of … crimes such as murder, armed robbery we need to impose a harsh sentence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. inchoate

b. petty

c. violent

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The … against the accused was based almost completely on circumstantial evidence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. will

b. charge

c. sentence

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The accused was satisfied to have been visited by a … to ensure a properly prepared defence in court.

Выберите один ответ:

a. police officer

b. lawyer

c. judge

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

By the time the workers finished loading up the truck, night ... .

Выберите один ответ:

a. had fallen

b. fell

c. falls

d. has fallen

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Labor law regulates the ….. between workers, employing entities, trade unions and the government.

Выберите один ответ:

a. relationship

b. concern

c. ratio

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A civil servant is an ….. who works in numerous departments and agencies of the Civil Service.

Выберите один ответ:

a. service

b. individual

c. resource

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Industrialization creates a ….. society and attracts people to move from rural to urban areas

Выберите один ответ:

a. modernized

b. modern

c. facility

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. involves guiding and supervising the personnel.

Выберите один ответ:

a. motivation

b. record

c. audit

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Planning, organizing, motivating and controlling are basic …. of personnel management.

Выберите один ответ:

a. functions

b. controls

c. motivation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Governors give an …. report about their achievements

Выберите один ответ:

a. commute

b. annual

c. ceremonial

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Ответьте на вопрос.

- You need to learn how to delegate.

Выберите один ответ:

a. - You are right, I have a tendency to keep all my books on my desk.

b. - Teamwork has always been my strong point.

c. - The problem is that I have always worked on my own.

d. - I promise you that one day I'll become a good delegate!

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

This time last week I ......to Rome

Выберите один ответ:

a. have driven

b. have drove d. have been driving 3

c. was driving

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

London is divided into 32 London …. and the City of London

Выберите один ответ:

a. boroughs

b. councils

c. counties

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Control involves measuring performance and correcting negative ...

Выберите один ответ:

a. supervision

b. decisions

c. observation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

According to the current revision of the Russian Constitution, the Russian Federation consists of 85 federal …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. legislature

b. subjects

c. executive

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Most civil servants work in an office …. but this depends upon which department an individual is employed in

Выберите один ответ:

a. area      

b. data

c. environment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

An …. person plans things carefully and keeps things in order.

Выберите один ответ:

a. punctual

b. organized

c. creative

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Employees in the UK ….. from employment rights, which are found in various acts and regulations.

Выберите один ответ:

a. retire

b. benefit

c. child care

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Government officials are expected to meet public sector ethics and take the needs of all stakeholders into ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. account

b. support

c. area

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. are working hours different from normal office or factory hours that prevent an employee from enjoying family life and the usual social activities.

Выберите один ответ:

a. pension

b. annual leave

c. unsocial working hours

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Employment laws are based on federal and state …. , legislation, and administrative rules.

Выберите один ответ:

a. wage

b. constitutions

c. flexible

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

She is a British ….., but she lives in India

Выберите один ответ:

a. citizen

b. government

c. justice

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Personnel managers must develop in the workers a keen …. of the organization policies and motivate them to improve performance.

Выберите один ответ:

a. appreciation

b. audit

c. provision

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The tasks performed by a senior civil servant include: formulating policies and overseeing the implementation of them in practice; interpreting complex statistical ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. information

b. environment

c. data

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

There are numerous social …. attributed to life in the cities and towns

Выберите один ответ:

a. communication

b. benefits

c. ways

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The particular roles of each department vary greatly and civil servants often specialize in a specific …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. area

b. data

c. environment

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Life …. has been rising considerably and continues to rise

Выберите один ответ:

a. expectancy

b. aging

c. level

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The Declaration of Independence is more than … of the birth of a new nation.

Выберите один ответ:

a. announcement

b. proclamation

c. advertisement

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

People on probation must report to the … regularly.

Выберите один ответ:

a. attorney

b. judge

c. probation officer

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

When a … is found guilty he may appeal to the local Crown court.

Выберите один ответ:

a. defendant

b. witness

c. criminal

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A magistrates’ court normally consists of three …

Выберите один ответ:

a. Justices of the Peace

b. Law Lords

c. prosecutors

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The police are not … the law.

Выберите один ответ:

a. in

b. under

c. above

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If you don’t want to be burgled ask … to visit your home and identify weak points in it.

Выберите один ответ:

a. a crime prevention officer

b. Constable

c. Chief Inspector

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Solicitors work … court cases for their clients outside the court.

Выберите один ответ:

a. on

b. out

c. for

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The British constitution has … over many countries.

Выберите один ответ:

a. founded

b. evolved

c. established

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The police follow certain procedure when they suspect somebody of.

Выберите один ответ:

a. doing crimes

b. commitment

c. having committed a crime

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A great deal of power is … in the hands of the president.

Выберите один ответ:

a. put

b. given

c. handed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The idea in identification parades is that a … will pick out the person re-sponsible for the crime from a group of specially selected people.

Выберите один ответ:

a. lawyer

b. witness

c. magistrate

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

Your schedule is ... modified.

Выберите один ответ:

a. likely been

b. to be likely

c. likely to be

d. likely being

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The sentence could be lighter if there ….. no aggravating circumstances.

Выберите один ответ:

a. weren’t

b. was

c. were

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The law presumes the accused not to be guilty until his guilt has been …

Выберите один ответ:

a. proved

b. suspended

c. repealed

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

If I were sent to prison, ….. you visit me?

Выберите один ответ:

a. did

b. were

c. would

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

… is one of the greatest systems that has ever existed.

Выберите один ответ:

a. Hebrew Law

b. Greek law

c. Roman Law

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

I’m afraid that Smith is a hardened criminal. If we don’t punish him this

time he will only … more crimes.

Выберите один ответ:

a. claim

b. commit

c. make

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Barristers are experts in … of the Law.

Выберите один ответ:

a. examining

b. creating

c. interpretation

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The main role of British police is.

Выберите один ответ:

a. to be agents of private security.

b. to serve the public.

c. to be agents of the government.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

You are not obliged to say anything, but anything you do say will be …

and may be used in evidence against you.

Выберите один ответ:

a. made off

b. got away

c. taken down

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The … is a lawyer who has the right to speak and argue as an advocate in higher law courts.

Выберите один ответ:

a. barrister

b. judge

c. magistrate

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

England is almost unique in having two different kinds of ….

Выберите один ответ:

a. lawyers

b. legal executives

c. barristers

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

He wouldn’t have been arrested if he (not try) to leave the country.

Выберите один ответ:

a. didn’t try

b. tried

c. hadn’t tried

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Click on each loudspeaker and choose the response which corresponds to the image.

35_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. beach

b. street

c. highway

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

34_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This hotel was built with wood and brick.

b. The hotel garden is not well taken care of.

c. There are a variety of flowers planted outside the hotel.

d. There is a vegetable garden in front of the hotel.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

33_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The woman is the only one wearing glasses.

b. The two colleagues are typing a report.

c. The man is writing a business letter on the blackboard.

d. They are preparing a presentation for tomorrow's meeting.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

32_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. He is going to throw the ball into the net.

b. He has thrown the ball into the net.

c. He is dribbling the ball.

d. He is throwing the ball to his teammate.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

31_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The river is above the bridge.

b. The truck is going through the river.

c. The truck is passing the car.

d. The truck is crossing the bridge.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

30_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The woman is climbing a mountain.

b. The couple is skiing.

c. The people are swimming.

d. The man is walking in the snow.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

29_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. There are a lot of rocks, trees and sand in this picture.

b. The sky is overcast in this picture.

c. This is an arid climate.

d. The dessert is very dry.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

28_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. He is looking at a book.

b. He is reading a newspaper.

c. This man is drinking.

d. They are eating dinner.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

27_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This coffee shop only sells coffee.

b. This coffee shop is only open at night.

c. The woman is the only person behind the counter.

d. All the jars on the counter are empty.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Click on each loudspeaker and choose the response which corresponds to the image.

26_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. to walk

b. to watch

c. to rest

d. to work

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

25_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The woman is trying to watch TV.

b. The man is handing out instructions to the woman.

c. The two colleagues are sitting next to each other.

d. The man is explaining something to his colleague.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

24_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The man is getting off the bus.

b. The bus is out of gas.

c. He is running after the bus.

d. The man is getting on the bus.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

23_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The ruler is on top of the scissors.

b. The pencil is to the right of the eraser.

c. The pencil is between the pencil sharpener and the eraser.

d. The scissors are next to the pen.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

22_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This woman is very bored.

b. This woman is extremely busy.

c. These men have nothing to do.

d. This woman is hardly busy.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

21_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. There is no one on the beach.

b. It is a rainy day at the beach.

c. They are taking a walk on the beach.

d. The couple is sunbathing by the ocean.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

20_ANG.png

Выберите один  ответ:

a. These two men are lying down on the stairs.

b. These two men are sleeping on the stairs.

c. These two men are standing on the stairs.

d. These two men are sitting on the stairs.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

19_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The man is moving to another house.

b. The man is renting the house.

c. The man is selling his furniture.

d. The man is cleaning the house.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

18_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This man has just crashed into another driver.

b. This man is changing a flat tire.

c. This man's car seems to have broken down.

d. This man is hitchhiking across the country.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

17_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. There is snow on the rooftops.

b. The ground is covered with snow.

c. It is snowing.

d. The snow has melted.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

16_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. This person is mailing some letters.

b. This person is putting trash in the mailbox.

c. The email is being sent.

d. The mailbox is yellow.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

14_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. The escalator is going up.

b. These people have a lot of room.

c. These people are waiting for the wagon to leave.

d. The elevator is very crowded.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

13_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. The men are not wearing jackets.

b. They are having a meeting.

c. These people are going on vacation.

d. The table is round.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

12_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. Some of the boots are upside down.

b. These boots have been put on display.

c. This shoe shop is a mess.

d. The boots are all identical.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

11_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. The dentist is wearing gloves.

b. The dentist is taking a break.

c. The doctor is operating on her shoulder.

d. This woman hurt her ankle.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

10_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This man broke his arm.

b. This man has a headache.

c. This man has an upset stomach.

d. This man is touching his throat.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

9_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. This woman is shopping for groceries.

b. The green beans are next to the eggplants.

c. There are no shopping carts in the aisle.

d. The woman is buying yellow plants. 

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Click on each loudspeaker and choose the response which corresponds to the image.

8_ANG.png

Выберите один ответ:

a. to prepare

b. to cook

c. to eat

d. to serve

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

7_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The lawyer is discussing something with the judge.

b. The defendant is sitting behind the desk.

c. The judge is typing up a report.

d. The lawyer is presenting her case to the jury.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

6_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. These men are working on a construction site.

b. These men are working as mechanics.

c. These men are plumbers.

d. These men are working in a laboratory.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

5_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This person is signing an autograph.

b. This person is cashing a check.

c. This person is checking the bank.

d. This person is writing a check.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

4_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The woman is crying.

b. The woman has short blond hair.

c. The woman is at the office.

d. The woman is wearing a red shirt.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

3_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. This woman looks very old.

b. This woman seems to be sick.

c. This woman is feeling tired.

d. This woman is happy.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

2_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The man is driving a car.

b. The man is calling his cell phone.

c. The man is talking on his cell phone.

d. The man is opening the car door.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Найдите соответствие между картинкой и утверждением:

1_ANG.png

Выберитеодинответ:

a. The cars are parked.

b. The traffic light is turning red.

c. The highway is empty.

d. The cars are stuck in a traffic jam.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

The sales manager will go to the reception desk to meet the client as soon as he ... the call announcing the client's arrival.

Выберите один ответ:

a. is receiving

b. will receive

c. receives

d. received

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Сhoose the correct response. Which response is similar in meaning to "to subtract"?

Выберите один ответ:

a. to withhold

b. to ponder

c. to barter

d. to deduct

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

The company is ... having difficulties getting started ... they are just not very professional.

Выберите один ответ:

a. neither / or

b. either / or

c. neither / nor

d. either / nor

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Сhoose the correct response. What I'm really interested in is a good solid product that gives us no problems at all. So, I'm more interested in ... than stylish new designs.

Выберитеодинответ:

a. accountability

b. facility

c. reliability

d. triviality      

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is an additional compensation given to an employee above his/her normal wage.

Выберите один ответ:

a. extra salary

b. bonus

c. salary

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. describes policies and procedures to ensure the safety and health of employees within a workplace.

Выберите один ответ:

a. job security

b. job safety

c. normal wage

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public ….. are public servants working in public departments and agencies

Выберитеодинответ:

a. administrators

b. administration

c. administrator

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Policy analysis and ….. are the basic areas in public administration.

Выберитеодинответ:

a. management

b. career

c. private

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…. is pay and benefits employees receive when they leave employment at a company.

Выберите один ответ:

a. benefits package

b. severance package

c. bonus

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Collective labor law involves relationships between the …. , the employer and the employee

Выберите один ответ:

a. hours

b. request

c. union

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

…… is a person, who works for another person or for a company for wages or a salary

Выберите один ответ:

a. social worker

b. employer

c. employee

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Listen to the passage and answer the three related questions.

To access the questions, click on 1, 2 and 3 respectively.

After reading the four choices, click on the response that best answers the question.

The following is an example:

- I’ve been working in the luxury goods sector and have extensive experience in both marketing and management. After graduating, I was recruited by a big-name producer of leather goods in New York to work on a new marketing strategy for the Japanese market.

- How long have you been with the company, Ms. Lee?

- Ten years. Once I learned the ropes, I was promoted to the position of Marketing Manager for all of East Asia.

- Did you receive any additional training to help you take on such important responsibilities?

- The most useful training I received turned out to be a course on time management. After that, it was all hands-on training.

Which of the following positions has Ms. Lee held?

Выберитеодинответ:

a. Head of the Marketing Department.

b. Marketing Manager for East Asia.

c. Marketing Manager for Japan.

d. Regional Manager for Marketing in New York.

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Choose the correct response.

They produced a prototype ... we could assess its pertinence.

Выберите один ответ:

a. sothan

b. in order to

c. in order

d. so that

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is a law that governs the employer-employee relationship.

Выберите один ответ:

a. civil law

b. labor law

c. trade union

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

After graduation you can work in the public sector or for ….. organizations

Выберитеодинответ:

a. management

b. private

c. career

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

….. is the time a person is allowed to take off work as holiday in any one-year period

Выберите один ответ:

a. annual leave

b. sick leave

c. minimum wage

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public administration trains people to become managers in government and ….. organizations

Выберите один ответ:

a. people

b. career

c. nonprofit

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

Public administration courses teach a range of skills that are essential for a …… in public service, policy or government

Выберите один ответ:

a. nonprofit

b. people

c. career

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ

A public administrator manages public agencies, sets budgets, and creates government …..

Выберите один ответ:

a. decisions

b. ways

c. policies

ОТВЕТ предоставляется за плату. Цена 4 руб. ВОЙТИ и ОПЛАТИТЬ